Resume

GALLERY and JURIED EXHIBITIONS

 

Lynn Hanson Gallery 2020

CORE Gallery 2020

Brace Point Pottery & Gallery, 2017 - 2020 Seattle WA

Collective Visions Gallery, Bremerton WA 2019

Michael Birawer Gallery, Seattle WA 2017-18

Tsuga Gallery, Bothell, WA 2018

Bemis Arts, Seattle WA 2018

Perry and Carlson Gallery, 2017 Mt Vernon WA

Confluence Gallery, 2016 Twisp WA

White River Valley Museum, 2016 Auburn, WA

Alki Arts,  2014-2016 Seattle, WA

Gage Gallery, 2009 Portraits - awarded Best in Show

Seattle Art Museum Gallery, 2008 Seattle WA

Columbia City Gallery, 2006, 2007 Seattle, WA

Facere' Jewelry Art, 2005, 2003 Seattle, Washington

Unclad 2005, Gallery at Utsalady Bay, Washington

Vizual Art Galeria, 1994, Budapest, Hungary

Charlotte Daneel Gallery, 1993, Amsterdam, Holland

Liberty Gallery, 1990,  Louisville, Kentucky

Manhattan Arts International, "Her Story" Exhibition, New York NY

Columbia Arts, 1990,  Vancouver, Washington

Seattle Central Community College Art Gallery; International Art Exchanges, 1990, 1992, 1993

Facere' Art, 1987-1993, National Jewelry Competition, Seattle, Washington

Significant Form Gallery, 1987, Washington Women Artists Exhibition, Seattle, Washington

Center on Contemporary Art, 1989,  Northwest Annual,  Seattle, Washington

Thrasher Orth Associates, 1982-1989,  Seattle, Washington

Tacoma Art Museum, 1988,  Northwest Crafts,  Tacoma, Washington

The Sarah Squeri Gallery, 1987, The Enamelist Society  Exhibition, Cincinnati, Ohio

Bellevue Arts and Crafts Festival, 1979, 1980, 1986, Annual Juried Shows, Bellevue, WA.

American Art Company, 1984,  Tacoma, Washington

Rare Discovery, 1984-1986,  Honolulu, Hawaii

Merritt Gallery, 1985, National Jewelry Competition, Rochester, New York

Kruger Gallery, 1983-1984,  New York, New York

Contemporary Crafts Gallery, 1980-1982,  Portland, Oregon

Contemporary Artisan, 1981,  San Francisco, California

The Renwick Gallery, 1981, The Renwick Bestiary, Washington, DC

SCULPTURAL PROJECTS

 

West Seattle Historical Bronzes, Junction 47

Architectural Cast Glass, Junction 47

The Brig, The Bear & The Waves,  Spruce Building

Luna Girls on Alki, Alki Beach Park

The Baqua and Spinning Waters, Dakota Place Park

Swimming Stars at Whale Tail Playground 

Water Habitat Dish, Luna Park

Rising Water, Private Residence

Herons Bluff, Private Residence

Recognition Arch, Aids Housing of Washington

Rolling Waves, Private Residence

Avenue of Stars, City of Seattle

Cormorant Cove Handrail and Look-out, City of Seattle

Mock Tidepool, King County Washington

Inter-tidal Interpretive Wall, City of Seattle

And Now They Must Put Back the Sky, private residence

WeatherWatch Park, City of Seattle

Thistle Street Benches, Chief Sealth High School

Cresting Orcas and a Heron, private residence

Ledi's Monument, private residence

Emotional Survival, SW Youth and Family Service

PUBLICATIONS

 

ARTbeat Northwest KKNW with Pat Pauley

Seattle Walks -Discovering History and Nature in the City by David B. Williams

KOMO News Artist of The Week: Seattle Refined

Woman’s Place – Mildred Tanner Andrews

Northwest Originals: Washington Women and Their Art  by Martri Media, Inc

Art in Seattle’s Public Places  by James M. Rupp

Nature in the City, Seattle by Maria Dolan and Kathryn True

Environmental Projects by City of Seattle, Dept of Neighborhoods

Neighborhood Power by Jim Diers

West Seattle 101 by Lori Hinton

Art Jewelry Today  by Dona Z. Meilach

1000 Rings by Lark Books

500 Wedding Rings by Lark Books

EDUCATION

 

Bachelor of Arts College of Ethnic Studies, Western Washington University, Bellingham, Washington                                   

Pilot program, Antioch University: Art in the Community

Project Management, University of Washington Certificate Program

Abstract Painting Immersion, Atlantic Center for the Arts, 2018

Art2Life Academy, 2016

Esalen Institute, CA 2014

Gage Academy of Art, Sculpture 2000 –2007

Pillchuck Glass School 2002, Kiln Cast Glass

The Figure, Seravessa, Italy, 1997

Staining and Textures in Concrete, M. Concrete, Redmond, Washington, 1996

Pratt Fine Arts Center, Seattle, Washington 1985-1998

Iron Casting, University of Washington, Seattle, 1988

Graduate Gemologist, Gemological Institute of America, Los Angeles, California 1987

Colorado Mountain College, Vail, Colorado

Oregon School of Arts and Crafts, Portland, Oregon

ART RELATED EXPERIENCE

 

Allied Arts of Seattle, Vice President, Board of Directors, 2000-2002

Cormorant Cove Park, a community project, Project  Lead/Artist, 1995-2001

Constellation Park and Marine Reserve,  a community project, 

Project Artist/Lead, 1992-2000

Remann Hall, art workshops for incarcerated youth 1998

South West Youth and Family Services, Artist, 1996

Artists' Equity Association

Chair, Seattle/Budapest Artist to Artist Exchange, 1993

Co-chair, Salon Series, 1992

Co-chair, Vision 20-20, Seattle/Netherlands Exchange, 1992

Board of Directors, Washington State Chapter, 1989-1993

Chair, Seattle to Barcelona Artist to Artist Exchange, 1990

West Seattle Weather Watch, a community project, Project Artist/Lead, 1987-1991

Sunny Arms Artists' Cooperative, Founding Member, Developer, Board of Directors, Officer 1989-2011

Friends of the Rag, performance wearable art, Designer/Member 1975-1980

Heading 2

© 2023 by The Painter. Proudly created with Wix.com